Be Prepared PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting a financial transaction through electronic channels on our website. The handling of all personal information by Be Prepared is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

SECTION 1 – WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION
When you purchase something from our store or course catalog, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT
How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@bepreparedfirst.ca or mailing us at: Be Prepared, 4 Plaza Square Belleville Ontario Canada K8N 4J3

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information only if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – PRODUCTS and/or COURSE REGISTRATION
Your data is stored on Be Prepared’s website’s data storage and databases. It is stored on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

When you use the PayPal direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, your credit card data and information is secured while online and during transport with industry standard Secure Sockets Layer via our Digital Certificate issued by COMODO Positive SSL.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry standards i.e. Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information Contact Us at info@bepreparedfirst.ca or by mail at Be Prepared, 4 Plaza Square, Belleville. Ontario, Canada K8N 4J3